RITUAL

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective October 2018

Ritual is committed to protecting its visitors' and Users' privacy. The following Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which Ritual Technologies Inc. (hereafter "Ritual", "we", “our” or "us") collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information, including in connection with our website www.ritual.co (the "Website"), our mobile customer application (the "App") and our on-demand services (collectively, the "Service"). Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices.

For the purposes of UK data protection legislation, Ritual is the data controller of your personal information.

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@ritual.co.

Definitions:

The information we collect:

Ritual collects personal information to deliver our Service to you, including through our Website and App. We collect personal information from you, such as:

Things you and others do and provide:

Information from other sources:

These may include:

Ritual may combine information from various sources with information it collects.

How we use your information

Ritual uses the information it collects for the following purposes:

Referral programs

Invitations to Friends & Family: 

If you wish to refer friends or family members to Ritual, you may share your referral code individually with those friends or family members.

Above all, nobody likes spam! Please only share your referral code or refer friends or family members who you know are interested in using our Services.

Restaurant referrals: 

You may request that your favourite Restaurants join Ritual through the App or through our Website. Please only refer Restaurants you have previously purchased from.

Cookies and Related Technology:

Ritual uses cookies and other related technology on the App and Website to distinguish you from other users.

Cookies are data files commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites. They help to make your online experience faster, and assist with things like personalization, reporting, and advertising. Cookies are not the only technology that enables this functionality.

For more information about the cookies we use (and the purposes for which we use them), and the how to block them, please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Children:

We do not collect children's personal information. Ritual cares about the safety of children. Because the Service is not directed towards children under 13, they are not allowed to register with or use the Service, or provide personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

What is our legal basis for processing data?  

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful basis. Lawful bases include complying with a legal obligation, consent (where you have given consent to, say, receive updates and marketing emails), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the Ritual Services you have requested)) and “legitimate interests”.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the legitimate interests of third parties (e.g., your employer or company), provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal data to:

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@ritual.co.

How do we share or disclose your personal information?

Sharing with our Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals in Canada, the US or other jurisdictions to facilitate or provide certain services on our behalf, such as to process payments, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our Restaurants, to host our job application form, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. For additional information about the way in which our service providers treat your personal information, contact us as set out below.

We may transfer your personal information to the following countries and using the following safeguards outside the EEA:

Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like more information about these safeguards, please contact us at privacy@ritual.co.

Sale of Business: We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a proposed or completed merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Ritual or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Legal Requests: Ritual, our Canadian and US businesses, and other service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an organization in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian, US or English law. Ritual may also disclose your personal information to the extent that this is legally required, or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and legal process; to investigate or prevent actual or suspect loss or harm to persons or property; to detect, prevent or suppress fraud; or in the event of an emergency pertaining to your health and/or safety; or to our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors.

Information for our EU customers:

How can you exercise your rights under the GDPR?

You can exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at privacy@ritual.co.

You may opt out at any time from allowing further access by us to your location data by updating settings on your device. You can also stop all information collection by un-installing the App. You may use the standard un-install processes as may be available for your mobile device.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@ritual.co.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see European Commission: What are Data Protection Authorities (DPAs)?). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal information, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal information.

How long does Ritual retain personal information?

How does Ritual protect personal information?

What happens if Ritual updates our privacy policy?

How do I contact Ritual?

 

 

UKMATTERS:49447139.2

UKMATTERS:49582517.2UKMATTERS:49582517.4